We supply the best tough phones on the biggest airtime networks

Privacy Policy

Your privacy

At Tuffphones we aim to do everything possible to ensure our customer's privacy is protected at all times and that we are fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You can access the Tuffphones website, browse its pages and add items to your shopping bag without disclosing any personal data.

When you are ready to complete your purchase and click on the 'Proceed to checkout' button, you will be asked to provide some information about yourself.

What personal information do we ask for?

When you purchase goods on the Tuffphones website we will ask you to provide your name, address, day time and evening phone numbers and an email address (for order confirmation and correspondence).

You will also be asked for your credit card details, so your payment can be processed. All the information you provide will be transmitted to us over our secure network. We do not keep records of customers' credit card or bank details once the transaction has gone through. See Site security for more information.

How we use your personal information

We use the information that we collect about you for the sole purpose of fulfilling your order. To enable us to do this we may disclose some of your personal information to reputable companies in order to fulfill your order or to process your data on our behalf.

If you have ticked the box requesting information about new products or special offers, you may also receive correspondence from us by post or email.

Should you no longer wish to receive correspondence from us (other than relating to orders that you have placed) please write to us at Data Department, Top Floor, St John's house, St John's Street, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 1UU.
Please quote both your correspondence and email address.

Who we disclose your personal information to?

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for any purpose other than for the fulfillment of your order. We do not sell or rent mailing lists to third parties for marketing or any other purpose.

Access to your personal information

The Data Protecton Act 1988 gives you the right to request details of any personal information that a company holds for you.

To request a copy of the information that Tuffphones holds please write to: Data Department, Top Floor, St John's house, St John's Street, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 1UU. Please quote both your correspondence and email address. Please allow 28 days for a response.